Illinois Code § 410 ILCS 130/65
Denial of registry identification cards.
(a) The Department of Public Health may deny an application or renewal of a qualifying patient's registry identification card only if the applicant:
(1) did not provide the required information and
materials;
(2) previously had a registry identification card
revoked;
(3) did not meet the requirements of this Act;
(4) provided false or falsified information; or
(5) violated any requirement of this Act.
(b) (Blank).
(b-5) (Blank).
(c) The Department of Public Health may deny an application or renewal for a designated caregiver chosen by a qualifying patient whose registry identification card was granted only if:
(1) the designated caregiver does not meet the
requirements of subsection (i) of Section 10;
(2) the applicant did not provide the information
required;
(3) the prospective patient's application was
denied;
(4) the designated caregiver previously had a
registry identification card revoked;
(5) the applicant or the designated caregiver
provided false or falsified information; or
(6) violated any requirement of this Act.
(d) (Blank).
(e) The Department of Public Health shall notify the qualifying patient who has designated someone to serve as his or her designated caregiver if a registry identification card will not be issued to the designated caregiver.
(f) Denial of an application or renewal is considered a final Department action, subject to judicial review. Jurisdiction and venue for judicial review are vested in the Circuit Court.