Illinois Code § 40 ILCS 5/4-111
Disability pension - Not in duty.
A firefighter having at least 7 years of creditable
service who becomes
disabled as a result of any cause other than an act of duty, and who is
found, pursuant to Section 4-112,
to be physically or mentally permanently disabled so
as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension,
shall be granted a disability pension of 50% of the monthly salary attached
to the rank held by the firefighter in the fire service at
the date he or she is removed from the municipality's fire department payroll. If a firefighter dies while still disabled and receiving a disability pension under this Section, the disability pension shall continue to be paid to the firefighter's survivors in the sequence provided in Section 4-114 if that disability pension is greater than the survivors pension provided under subsection (a) of Section 4-114.