Illinois Code § 40 ILCS 5/3-115
Certificate of disability.
A disability pension shall not be paid unless there is filed with
the board certificates of the police officer's
disability, subscribed and sworn
to by the police officer if not under legal disability, or by a
representative if the officer is under legal
disability, and by the police
surgeon (if there be one) and 3 practicing physicians selected by the
board. The board may require other evidence of
disability. Medical examination of
a police officer retired for disability shall be made
at least once each year
prior to attainment of age 50, as verification of the continuance
of disability
for service as a police officer. No examination shall
be required after age 50.