Illinois Code § 35 ILCS 405/5
Determination of tax situs and valuation.
(a) Illinois estate tax.
(1) For purposes of the Illinois estate tax, in the
case of a decedent who was a resident of this State at the time of death, all of the transferred property has a tax situs in this State, including any such property held in trust, except real or tangible personal property physically situated in another state.
(2) For purposes of the Illinois estate tax, in the
case of a decedent who was not a resident of this State at the time of death, the transferred property having a tax situs in this State, including any such property held in trust, is only the real estate and tangible personal property physically situated in this State.
(b) Illinois generation-skipping transfer tax.
(1) For purposes of the Illinois generation-skipping
transfer tax, all transferred property from or in a resident trust has a tax situs in this State, including any such property held in trust, except real or tangible personal property physically situated in another state on the date that the taxable transfer occurs.
(2) For purposes of the Illinois generation-skipping
transfer tax, none of the transferred property from or in a non-resident trust has a tax situs in this State, except that portion of the transferred property that is real or tangible personal property physically situated in this State, including any such property held in trust, on the date that the taxable transfer occurs.
(c) Valuation. Except as otherwise expressly provided, for purposes of
this Act, the gross value of transferred property shall be its value as
finally determined for purposes of the federal transfer tax,
undiminished
by any mortgages, liens or other encumbrances upon such transferred
property for which the decedent was personally liable.