Illinois Code § 35 ILCS 200/3-45
Election of county assessor; counties of less than 3,000,000.
In counties having an elected board of review under Section 6-35, a county
assessor shall be elected. To be
eligible to file nomination papers or participate as a candidate in any
primary or general election for, or be elected to, the office of county
assessor, or to enter upon the duties of the office, a person must possess one
of the following qualifications as certified by the individual to the county
clerk:
(1) a Certified Illinois Assessing Officer
certificate from the Illinois Property Assessment Institute; or
(2) a Certified Assessment Evaluator designation from
the International Association of Assessing Officers.
In addition, a person must have
at least 2 years experience in the field of property sales, assessments,
finance, or appraisals.
The county clerk must determine if candidates for assessor have
qualified under this Code prior to certification of their nominating
petitions. The election of the county assessor shall be at the same time and in
the same manner as other county officials are elected under the general
election law. The county assessor shall hold office for a 4 year term and until
a successor is elected and qualified. Vacancies shall be filled in
the same manner as are vacancies in other county elective offices.