Illinois Code § 35 ILCS 200/22-85
Failure to timely take out and record deed; deed is void.
Unless the holder of the certificate purchased at any tax sale under this Code
takes out the deed in the time provided by law, and records the same within one
year from and after the time for redemption expires, the certificate or deed,
and the sale on which it is based, shall, after the expiration of the one year
period, be absolutely void with no right to reimbursement. If the holder of
the certificate is prevented from obtaining a deed by injunction or order of
any court, or by the refusal or inability of any court to act upon the
application for a tax deed, or by the refusal of the clerk to execute the same
deed, the time he or she is so prevented shall be excluded from computation of
the one year period. Certificates of purchase and deeds executed by the clerk
shall recite the qualifications required in this Section.