Illinois Code § 35 ILCS 200/22-75
Deed; prima facie evidence of regularity of sale.
(a) As to
the property conveyed therein, tax deeds executed by the county clerk are prima
facie evidence of the following facts in all controversies and suits in
relation to the rights of the tax deed grantee and his or her heirs or assigns:
(1) the property conveyed was subject to taxation at
the time it was assessed, and was listed and assessed in the time and manner required by law;
(2) the taxes or special assessments were not paid at
any time before the sale;
(3) the property was advertised for sale in the
manner and for the length of time required by law;
(4) the property was sold for taxes or special
assessments as stated in the deed;
(5) the sale was conducted in the manner required by
law;
(6) the property conveyed was not redeemed from the
sale within the time permitted by law;
(7) the grantee in the deed was the purchaser or
assignee of the purchaser.
(b) Any order for the sale of property for delinquent taxes, except as
otherwise
provided in this Section, shall estop all parties from raising any objections
to the order or to a tax title based thereon, which existed at or before the
rendition of the order, and which could have been presented as a defense to the
application for the order. The order itself is conclusive evidence of its
regularity and validity in all collateral proceedings, except in cases where
the tax or special assessments were paid prior to the sale or the property
was exempt from
general taxes or was not subject to special assessment.