Illinois Code § 35 ILCS 200/21-345
Right of redemption.
(a) Property sold under this Code may be
redeemed only by those persons having a right of redemption as defined
in this Section and only in accordance with this Code.
A right to redeem property from any sale under this Code shall exist in any
owner or person interested in that property, other than an undisclosed
beneficiary of an Illinois land trust, whether or not the
interest in the property sold is recorded or filed. Any redemption shall
be presumed to have been made by or on behalf of the owners and persons
interested in the property and shall inure to the benefit of the persons
having the legal or equitable title to the property redeemed, subject to
the right of the person making the redemption to be reimbursed by the
persons benefited. No redemption shall be held invalid by reason of the
failure of the person redeeming to have recorded or filed the document
evidencing an interest in the property prior to redemption, other than an
undisclosed beneficiary of an Illinois land trust.
(b) Any person who desires to redeem and
does not desire to
contest the validity of a petition for tax deed may redeem
pursuant to this Section and related Sections of this Code without submitting a
written protest under Section 21-380. This subsection (b) shall be construed
as declarative of existing law and not as a new enactment.