Illinois Code § 35 ILCS 200/21-280
Scavenger sale; ineligible bid; liability.
(a) Any person who is ineligible under Section 21-265 to bid or to receive a
certificate of purchase from a sale under Section 21-260, who nevertheless
registers to bid or bids or receives or acquires ownership of a certificate of
purchase from a sale, and any person who registers to bid or bids at a sale on
behalf of an ineligible person, shall be personally liable, jointly and
severally, in a sum equal to the full amount of delinquent or forfeited general
taxes, special taxes or special assessments, interest, penalties, and costs for
which the judgment for sale under Section 21-260 was entered. The liability
provided by this Section shall be in addition to the liability for the general
taxes imposed by Section 9-175 through 9-185 and shall not be offset by
any other payment of the taxes.
(b) The state's attorney of the county in which the sale under Section
21-260 was conducted may bring an action in the name of the People of the State
of Illinois against the person and, upon a finding of liability under this
Section, the court shall enter judgment against the person in a sum equal to
the full amount of delinquent or forfeited general taxes, special taxes or
special assessments, interest, penalties, and costs for which judgment for sale
under Section 21-260 was entered, together with the costs of the action and
reasonable attorney's fees. The proceeds of any judgment under this Section
shall be paid into the county general fund.