Illinois Code § 35 ILCS 200/10-125
Assessment level by type of farmland.
Cropland, permanent
pasture and other farmland shall be defined according to U.S. Census Bureau
definitions in use during that assessment year and assessed in the following
way:
(a) Cropland shall be assessed in accordance with the
equalized assessed value of its soil productivity index as certified by the Department and shall be debased to take into account factors including, but not limited to, slope, drainage, ponding, flooding, and field size and shape.
(b) Permanent pasture shall be assessed at 1/3 of its
debased productivity index equalized assessed value as cropland.
(c) Other farmland shall be assessed at 1/6 of its
debased productivity index equalized assessed value as cropland.
(d) Wasteland shall be assessed on its contributory
value to the farmland parcel.
In no case shall the equalized assessed value of permanent pasture be below
1/3, nor the equalized assessed value of other farmland, except wasteland, be
below 1/6, of the equalized assessed value per acre of cropland of the lowest
productivity index certified under Section 10-115.