Illinois Code § 35 ILCS 120/2-40
Purchaser refunds.
If a seller collects an amount (however
designated) that purports to reimburse the seller for retailers' occupation
tax liability measured by receipts that are not subject to retailers'
occupation tax, or if a seller, in collecting an amount (however
tax liability measured by receipts that are subject to tax under this Act,
collects more from the purchaser than the seller's retailers' occupation
tax liability on the transaction, the purchaser shall have a legal right to
claim a refund of that amount from the seller. If, however, that amount is
not refunded to the purchaser for any reason, the seller is liable to pay
that amount to the Department. This paragraph does not
apply to an amount collected by the seller as reimbursement for the
seller's retailers' occupation tax liability on receipts that are
subject to tax under this Act as long as the collection is made in
compliance with the tax collection brackets prescribed by the Department
in its rules and regulations.