Illinois Code § 305 ILCS 5/8A-16
Unfair or deceptive marketing practices.
Sec. 8A-16.
(a) As used in this Section, "health plan" has the meaning attributed to
that term in Section 8A-13.
(b) It is unlawful to knowingly and willfully engage in any unfair or
deceptive marketing practice
in connection with proposing, offering, selling, soliciting, or providing any
health care service or any health plan. Unfair or deceptive marketing
practices include the following:
(1) Making a false and misleading oral or written
statement, visual description, advertisement, or other representation of any kind that has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading health care consumers with respect to any health care service, health plan, or health care provider.
(2) Making a representation that a health care plan
or a health care provider offers any service, benefit, access to care, or choice that it does not in fact offer.
(3) Making a representation that a health plan or
health care provider has any status, certification, qualification, sponsorship, affiliation, or licensure that it does not have.
(4) A failure to state a material fact if the failure
deceives or tends to deceive.
(5) Offering any kickback, bribe, reward, or benefit
to any person as an inducement to select or to refrain from selecting any health care service, health plan, or health care provider, unless the benefit offered is medically necessary health care or is permitted by the Illinois Department.
(6) The use of health care consumer or other
information that is confidential or privileged or that cannot be disclosed to or obtained by the user without violating a State or federal confidentiality law, including:
(A) medical records information; and
(B) information that identifies the health care
consumer or any member of his or her group as a recipient of any government sponsored or mandated welfare program.
(7) The use of any device or artifice in advertising
a health plan or soliciting a health care consumer that misrepresents the solicitor's profession, status, affiliation, or mission.
(c) Any person who commits a first violation of this Section is guilty of a
Class
A misdemeanor and is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000. Any person who
commits a second or subsequent violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 4
felony and is subject to a fine of not more than $25,000.