Illinois Code § 305 ILCS 5/15-5
Disbursements from the Fund.
(a) The monies in the Fund shall be disbursed only as provided in
Section 15-2 of this Code and as follows:
(1) To the extent that such costs are reimbursable
under federal law, to pay the county hospitals' inpatient reimbursement rates based on actual costs incurred, trended forward annually by an inflation index.
(2) To the extent that such costs are reimbursable
under federal law, to pay county hospitals and county operated outpatient facilities for outpatient services based on a federally approved methodology to cover the maximum allowable costs.
(3) To pay the county hospitals disproportionate
share hospital adjustment payments as may be specified in the Illinois Title XIX State plan.
(3.5) To pay county providers for services provided
or purchased pursuant to Section 5-11 of this Code.
(4) To reimburse the county providers for expenses
contractually assumed pursuant to Section 15-4 of this Code.
(5) To pay the Illinois Department its necessary
administrative expenses relative to the Fund and other amounts agreed to, if any, by the county providers in the agreement provided for in subsection (c).
(6) To pay the county providers any other amount due
according to a federally approved State plan, including but not limited to payments made under the provisions of Section 701(d)(3)(B) of the federal Medicare, Medicaid, and SCHIP Benefits Improvement and Protection Act of 2000. Intergovernmental transfers supporting payments under this paragraph (6) shall not be subject to the computation described in subsection (a) of Section 15-3 of this Code, but shall be computed as the difference between the total of such payments made by the Illinois Department to county providers less any amount of federal financial participation due the Illinois Department under Titles XIX and XXI of the Social Security Act as a result of such payments to county providers.
(b) The Illinois Department shall promptly seek all appropriate
amendments to the Illinois Title XIX State Plan to maximize reimbursement, including disproportionate share hospital adjustment payments, to the county providers.
(c) (Blank).
(d) The payments provided for herein are intended to cover services
rendered on and after July 1, 1991, and any agreement executed between a
qualifying county and the Illinois Department pursuant to this Section may
relate back to that date, provided the Illinois Department obtains federal
approval. Any changes in payment rates resulting from the provisions of
Article 3 of this amendatory Act of 1992 are intended to apply to services
rendered on or after October 1, 1992, and any agreement executed between a
qualifying county and the Illinois Department pursuant to this Section may
be effective as of that date.
(e) If one or more hospitals file suit in any court challenging any part
of this Article XV, payments to hospitals from the Fund under this Article
XV shall be made only to the extent that sufficient monies are available in
the Fund and only to the extent that any monies in the Fund are not
prohibited from disbursement and may be disbursed under any order of the court.
(f) All payments under this Section are contingent upon federal
approval of changes to the Title XIX State plan, if that approval is required.