Illinois Code § 230 ILCS 10/2
Legislative intent.
(a) This Act is intended to benefit the
people of the State of Illinois
by assisting economic development, promoting Illinois tourism,
and increasing the amount of revenues available to the State to assist and
support education, and to defray State expenses.
(b) While authorization of riverboat and casino gambling will enhance investment,
beautification, development and tourism in Illinois, it is recognized that it will do so
successfully only if public confidence and trust in the credibility and
integrity of the gambling operations and the regulatory process is
maintained. Therefore, regulatory provisions of this Act are designed to
strictly regulate the facilities, persons, associations and practices
related to gambling operations pursuant to the police powers of the State,
including comprehensive law enforcement supervision.
(c) The Illinois Gaming Board established under this Act should, as soon
as possible, inform each applicant for an owners license of the Board's
intent to grant or deny a license.