Illinois Code § 225 ILCS 450/30.1
Liability.
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2029)
Sec. 30.1.
Liability.
No person, partnership, corporation, or other
entity
licensed or
authorized to practice under this Act or any of its employees, partners,
members, officers or shareholders shall be liable to persons not in privity
of contract with such person, partnership, corporation, or other
entity for civil damages
resulting from acts, omissions,
decisions or other conduct in connection with professional services
performed by such person, partnership, corporation, or other
entity,
except for:
(1) such acts, omissions, decisions or conduct that
constitute fraud or intentional misrepresentations, or
(2) such other acts, omissions, decisions or conduct,
if such person, partnership or corporation was aware that a primary intent of the client was for the professional services to benefit or influence the particular person bringing the action; provided, however, for the purposes of this subparagraph (2), if such person, partnership, corporation, or other entity (i) identifies in writing to the client those persons who are intended to rely on the services, and (ii) sends a copy of such writing or similar statement to those persons identified in the writing or statement, then such person, partnership, corporation, or other entity or any of its employees, partners, members, officers or shareholders may be held liable only to such persons intended to so rely, in addition to those persons in privity of contract with such person, partnership, corporation, or other entity.