Illinois Code § 225 ILCS 25/45
Advertising.
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2031)
Sec. 45.
Advertising.
The purpose of this Section is to authorize and regulate the advertisement by dentists of information which is intended to provide the public with a sufficient basis upon which to make an informed selection of dentists while protecting the public from false or misleading advertisements which would detract from the fair and rational selection process.
Any dentist may advertise the availability of dental services in the public media or on the premises where such dental services are rendered. Such advertising shall be limited to the following information:
(a) The dental services available;
(b) Publication of the dentist's name, title, office
hours, address and telephone;
(c) Information pertaining to the dentist's area of
specialization, including appropriate board certification or limitation of professional practice;
(d) Information on usual and customary fees for
routine dental services offered, which information shall include notification that fees may be adjusted due to complications or unforeseen circumstances;
(e) Announcement of the opening of, change of,
absence from, or return to business;
(f) Announcement of additions to or deletions from
professional dental staff;
(g) The issuance of business or appointment cards;
(h) Other information about the dentist, dentist's
practice or the types of dental services which the dentist offers to perform which a reasonable person might regard as relevant in determining whether to seek the dentist's services. However, any advertisement which announces the availability of endodontics, pediatric dentistry, periodontics, prosthodontics, orthodontics and dentofacial orthopedics, oral and maxillofacial surgery, or oral and maxillofacial radiology by a general dentist or by a licensed specialist who is not licensed in that specialty shall include a disclaimer stating that the dentist does not hold a license in that specialty.
Any dental practice with more than one location that enrolls its dentist as a participating provider in a managed care plan's network must verify electronically or in writing to the managed care plan whether the provider is accepting new patients at each of the specific locations listing the provider. The health plan shall remove the provider from the directory in accordance with standard practices within 10 business days after being notified of the changes by the provider. Nothing in this paragraph shall void any contractual relationship between the provider and the plan.
It is unlawful for any dentist licensed under this Act to do any of the following:
(1) Use claims of superior quality of care to entice
the public.
(2) Advertise in any way to practice dentistry
without causing pain.
(3) Pay a fee to any dental referral service or other
third party who advertises a dental referral service, unless all advertising of the dental referral service makes it clear that dentists are paying a fee for that referral service.
(4) Advertise or offer gifts as an inducement to
secure dental patronage. Dentists may advertise or offer free examinations or free dental services; it shall be unlawful, however, for any dentist to charge a fee to any new patient for any dental service provided at the time that such free examination or free dental services are provided.
(5) Use the term "sedation dentistry" or similar
terms in advertising unless the advertising dentist holds a valid and current permit issued by the Department to administer either general anesthesia, deep sedation, or moderate sedation as required under Section 8.1 of this Act.
This Act does not authorize the advertising of dental services when the offeror of such services is not a dentist. Nor shall the dentist use statements which contain false, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading material or guarantees of success, statements which play upon the vanity or fears of the public, or statements which promote or produce unfair competition.
A dentist shall be required to keep a copy of all advertisements for a period of 3 years. All advertisements in the dentist's possession shall indicate the accurate date and place of publication.
The Department shall adopt rules to carry out the intent of this Section.