Illinois Code § 225 ILCS 25/23
Refusal, revocation or suspension of dental licenses.
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2031)
Sec. 23.
The Department may refuse to issue or renew, or may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand or take other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper, including imposing fines not to exceed $10,000 per violation, with regard to any license for any one or any combination of the following causes:
* * *
7. Making any misrepresentations or false promises,
directly or indirectly, to influence, persuade or induce dental patronage.
8. Professional connection or association with or
lending the licensee's name to another for the illegal practice of dentistry by another, or professional connection or association with any person, firm or corporation holding himself, herself, themselves, or itself out in any manner contrary to this Act.
9. Obtaining or seeking to obtain practice, money, or
any other things of value by false or fraudulent representations, but not limited to, engaging in such fraudulent practice to defraud the medical assistance program of the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) under the Illinois Public Aid Code.
10. Practicing under a false or, except as provided
by law, an assumed name.
11. Engaging in dishonorable, unethical, or
unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.
12. Conviction by plea of guilty or nolo contendere,
finding of guilt, jury verdict, or entry of judgment or by sentencing for any crime, including, but not limited to, convictions, preceding sentences of supervision, conditional discharge, or first offender probation, under the laws of any jurisdiction of the United States that (i) is a felony under the laws of this State or (ii) is a misdemeanor, an essential element of which is dishonesty, or that is directly related to the practice of dentistry.
13. Permitting a dental hygienist, dental assistant
or other person under the licensee's supervision to perform any operation not authorized by this Act.
14. Permitting more than 4 dental hygienists to be
employed under the licensee's supervision at any one time.
15. A violation of any provision of this Act or any
rules promulgated under this Act.
16. Taking impressions for or using the services of
any person, firm or corporation violating this Act.
17. Violating any provision of Section 45 relating to
advertising.
18. Discipline by another U.S. jurisdiction or
foreign nation, if at least one of the grounds for the discipline is the same or substantially equivalent to those set forth within this Act.
19. Willfully failing to report an instance of
suspected child abuse or neglect as required by the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act.
20. Gross negligence in practice under this Act.
21. The use or prescription for use of narcotics or
controlled substances or designated products as listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, in any way other than for therapeutic purposes.
22. Willfully making or filing false records or
reports in the licensee's practice as a dentist, including, but not limited to, false records to support claims against the dental assistance program of the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Illinois Department of Public Aid).
23. Professional incompetence as manifested by poor
standards of care.
24. Physical or mental illness, including, but not
limited to, deterioration through the aging process, or loss of motor skills which results in a dentist's inability to practice dentistry with reasonable judgment, skill or safety. In enforcing this paragraph, the Department may compel a person licensed to practice under this Act to submit to a mental or physical examination pursuant to the terms and conditions of Section 23b.
25. Gross or repeated irregularities in billing for
services rendered to a patient. For purposes of this paragraph 25, "irregularities in billing" shall include:
(a) Reporting excessive charges for the purpose
* * *