Illinois Code § 225 ILCS 100/1
Declaration of public policy.
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2028)
Sec. 1.
The practice of podiatric
medicine in the State of Illinois is declared to affect the public
health, safety and welfare and to be subject to regulation and control in
the public interest. It is further declared to be a matter of public
interest and concern that
podiatric physicians and the practice of podiatric medicine as defined in
this Act, merit and receive the confidence of the public, that only
qualified persons be authorized to practice podiatric medicine in the State
of Illinois and that no person shall practice podiatric medicine without a
valid existing license to do so. This Act shall be liberally construed to
best carry out these subjects and purposes.