(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-458
)
Sec. 8-103B.
Energy efficiency and demand-response measures.
(a) It is the policy of the State that electric utilities are required to use cost-effective energy efficiency and demand-response measures to reduce delivery load. Requiring investment in cost-effective energy efficiency and demand-response measures will reduce direct and indirect cost
* * *
The utilities shall also implement energy efficiency measures targeted at low-income households, which, for purposes of this Section, shall be defined as households at or below 80% of area median income, and expenditures to implement the measures shall be no less than $40,000,000 per year for electric utilities that serve more than 3,000,000 retail customers in the State and no less than $13,000,000 per year for electric utilities that serve less than 3,000,000 retail customers but more than 500,000 retail customers in the State. The ratio of spending on efficiency programs targeted at low-income multifamily buildings to spending on efficiency programs targeted at low-income single-family buildings shall be designed to achieve levels of savings from each building type that are approximately proportional to the magnitude of cost-effective lifetime savings potential in each building type. Investment in low-income whole-building weatherization programs shall constitute a minimum of 80% of a utility's total budget specifically dedicated to serving low-income customers.
The utilities shall work to bundle low-income energy efficiency offerings with other programs that serve low-income households to maximize the benefits going to these households. The utilities shall market and implement low-income energy efficiency programs in coordination with low-income assistance programs, the Illinois Solar for All Program, and weatherization whenever practicable. The program implementer shall walk the customer through the enrollment process for any programs for which the customer is eligible. The utilities shall also pilot targeting customers with high arrearages, high energy intensity (ratio of energy usage divided by home or unit square footage), or energy assistance programs with energy efficiency offerings, and then track reduction in arrearages as a result of the targeting. This targeting and bundling of low-income energy programs shall be offered to both low-income single-family and multifamily customers (owners and residents).
The utilities shall invest in health and safety measures appropriate and necessary for comprehensively weatherizing a home or multifamily building, and shall implement a health and safety fund of at least 15% of the total income-qualified weatherization budget that shall be used for the purpose of making grants for technical assistance, construction, reconstruction, improvement, or repair of buildings to facilitate their participation in the energy efficiency programs targeted at low-income single-family and multifamily households. These funds may also be used for the purpose of making grants for technical assistance, construction, reconstruction, improvement, or repair of the following buildings to facilitate their participation in the energy efficiency programs created by this Section: (1) buildings that are owned or operated by registered 501(c)(3) public charities; and (2) day care centers, day care homes, or group day care homes, as defined under 89 Ill. Adm. Code Part 406, 407, or 408, respectively.
* * *
be final upon entry of the Commission's order and shall not be subject to reopening, reexamination, or collateral attack in any other Commission proceeding, case, docket, order, rule, or regulation; however, nothing in this paragraph (3) shall prohibit a party from petitioning the Commission to rehear or appeal to the courts the order under the provisions of this Act.
(e) Beginning on June 1, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 99-906), a utility subject to the requirements of this Section may elect to defer, as a regulatory asset, up to the full amount of its expenditures incurred under this Section for each annual period, including, but not limited to, any expenditures incurred above the funding level set by subsection (f) of this Section for a given year. The total expenditures deferred as a regulatory asset in a given year shall be amortized and recovered over a period that is equal to the weighted average of the energy efficiency measure lives implemented for that year that are reflected in the regulatory asset. The unamortized balance shall be recognized as of December 31 for a given year. The utility shall also earn a return on the total of the unamortized balances of all of the energy efficiency regulatory assets, less any deferred taxes related to those unamortized balances, at an annual rate equal to the utility's weighted average cost of capital that includes, based on a year-end capital structure, the utility's actual cost of debt for the applicable calendar year and a cost of equity, which shall be calculated as the sum of the (i) the average for the applicable calendar year of the monthly average yields of 30-year U.S. Treasury bonds published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in its weekly H.15 Statistical Release or successor publication; and (ii) 580 basis points, including a revenue conversion factor calculated to recover or refund all additional income taxes that may be payable or receivable as a result of that return. Capital investment costs shall be depreciated and recovered over their useful lives consistent with generally accepted accounting principles. The weighted average cost of capital shall be applied to the capital investment cost balance, less any accumulated depreciation and accumulated deferred income taxes, as of December 31 for a given year.
* * *