Illinois Code § 210 ILCS 50/3.65
EMS Lead Instructor.
(a) "EMS Lead Instructor" means a person who has successfully completed a course of education as approved by the Department, and who is currently approved by the Department to coordinate or teach education, training and continuing education courses, in accordance with standards prescribed by this Act and rules adopted by the Department pursuant to this Act.
(b) The Department shall have the authority and responsibility to:
(1) Prescribe education requirements for EMS Lead
Instructor candidates through rules adopted pursuant to this Act.
(2) Prescribe testing requirements for EMS Lead
(3) Charge each candidate for EMS Lead Instructor a
fee to be submitted with an application for an examination, an application for licensure, and an application for relicensure.
(4) Approve individuals as EMS Lead Instructors who
have met the Department's education and testing requirements.
(5) Require that all education, training and
continuing education courses for EMT, EMT-I, A-EMT, Paramedic, PHRN, PHPA, PHAPRN, ECRN, EMR, and Emergency Medical Dispatcher be coordinated by at least one approved EMS Lead Instructor. A program which includes education, training or continuing education for more than one type of personnel may use one EMS Lead Instructor to coordinate the program, and a single EMS Lead Instructor may simultaneously coordinate more than one program or course. An EMS Lead Instructor may oversee a paramedic with at least 3 years of experience to teach EMT classes, with a licensed teacher, in high schools. High school students electing to not take the National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians (NREMT) Certification exam shall not be accounted for in calculating the course pass rate by the EMS System or Department.
(6) Provide standards and procedures for awarding EMS
Lead Instructor approval to persons previously approved by the Department to coordinate such courses, based on qualifications prescribed by the Department through rules adopted pursuant to this Act.
(7) Suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew the
approval of an EMS Lead Instructor, after an opportunity for a hearing, when findings show one or more of the following:
(A) The EMS Lead Instructor has failed to conduct
a course in accordance with the curriculum prescribed by this Act and rules adopted by the Department pursuant to this Act; or
(B) The EMS Lead Instructor has failed to comply
with protocols prescribed by the Department through rules adopted pursuant to this Act.
(c) To be eligible for an EMS Lead Instructor license, the applicant shall meet at least the following minimum experience and education requirements and shall provide a written recommendation from the EMS Medical Director of the primary EMS System affiliation:
(1) a current Illinois license as an EMD, EMT, EMT-I,
A-EMT, Paramedic, RN, PHRN, PHPA, PHAPRN, or physician;
(2) a minimum of 2 years of experience in EMS or
emergency care;
(3) at least 6 hours of teaching hours audited by a
current EMS Lead Instructor;
(4) documented EMS classroom teaching experience with
a recommendation for EMS Lead Instructor licensure by an EMS Medical Director; and
(5) documented successful completion of the National
Standard Curriculum for EMS Instructors, or its equivalent, as approved by the Department.