Illinois Code § 205 ILCS 620/2-4
Certificate of authority.
(a) It shall not be lawful for any person to engage in the trust
business, after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1995, without
first filing an application for and procuring from the
Commissioner, a certificate of authority stating that such
person has complied with the requirements of this
Act and is qualified to engage in the trust business.
(b) No natural person or natural persons, firm or partnership, or
corporation not having been authorized under this Act shall transact a trust
business. A person who violates this Section is guilty
of a Class A misdemeanor, and the Attorney General or State's Attorney of the
county in which the violation occurs may restrain the violation by a complaint
for injunctive relief.