Illinois Code § 20 ILCS 835/6
It is a violation of this Section for any person
to do any of the following without approval by the Department of Natural Resources:
(1) cut, break, injure, destroy, take or remove any
tree, shrub, timber, plant, or natural object in any park or parkway, except that the Department of Natural Resources may, by administrative rule, authorize edible fungi, nut, and berry collection in those areas of Department owned, leased, or managed lands where the collecting would not be in conflict or incompatible with (i) Department of Natural Resources natural resource management or recreational programs for that area and (ii) the Natural Areas Preservation Act;
(2) kill, cause to be killed, or pursue with intent
to kill any bird or animal in a park or parkway, provided that the Department of Natural Resources may by administrative order authorize hunting in those areas of state parks where such hunting would not be in conflict or incompatible with Department of Natural Resources recreational programs for that area;
(3) take any fish from the waters of any park or
parkway, contrary to the rules and regulations of the Department of Natural Resources;
(4) wilfully mutilate, injure, deface, or destroy any
guide post, notice, tablet, fence, enclosure or work for the protection or ornamentation of any park or parkway;
(5) light any fire upon any park or parkway, except
in an authorized place or places or wilfully or carelessly permit any fire which he has lighted or caused to be lighted, or which shall be under his charge, to spread or extend to or burn any shrubbery, trees, timber, ornaments, or improvements upon any State park, nature preserve or parkways, or leave any camp fires which he shall have lighted or caused to be lighted, or which shall have been left in his charge, unattended by a competent person;
(6) place within any park or parkway or affix to any
object therein contained, any work, character, or device designed to advertise any business, profession, article, thing, exhibition, matter or event;
(7) violate any rule or regulation adopted and
published by the Department of Natural Resources pursuant to the provisions of this Act.
A person who violates this Section shall, for each offense, be guilty of
a Class B misdemeanor.