Illinois Code § 20 ILCS 3855/1-75
Planning and Procurement Bureau.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-458
)
Sec. 1-75.
The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
* * *
(iv), the renewable energy credit delivery contract value shall be paid in full, based on the estimated generation during the first 15 years of operation, by the contracting utilities at the time that the facility producing the renewable energy credits is interconnected at the distribution system level of the utility and verified as energized and in compliance by the Program Administrator. The electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project for the first 15 years of operation. Renewable energy credits generated by the project thereafter shall not be transferred under the renewable energy credit delivery contract with the counterparty electric utility.
(2) The Agency shall open the first block of
annual capacity for the category described in item (ii) of subparagraph (K) of this paragraph (1). The first block of annual capacity for item (ii) shall be for at least 75 megawatts of total nameplate capacity.
(A) The price of the renewable energy
credit for any project on a waitlist for this category before the opening of this block shall be 4% less than the price of the last open block in this category. Projects on the waitlist shall be awarded contracts first in the order in which they appear on the waitlist. Any projects that are less than or equal to 25 kilowatts in size on the waitlist for this capacity shall be moved to the waitlist for paragraph (1) of this item (iv). Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, projects that
* * *
price curve value for that year, the forward price curve shall be updated by the procurement administrator, in consultation with the Agency, Commission staff, and procurement monitors, using then-currently available price forecast data and additional budget dollars shall be obligated or reobligated as appropriate.
(4) To ensure that indexed renewable energy
credit prices remain predictable and affordable, the Agency may consider the institution of a price collar on REC prices paid under indexed renewable energy credit procurements establishing floor and ceiling REC prices applicable to indexed REC contract prices. Any price collars applicable to indexed REC procurements shall be proposed by the Agency through its long-term renewable resources procurement plan.
(vi) All procurements under this subparagraph
(G), including the procurement of renewable energy credits from hydropower facilities, shall comply with the geographic requirements in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (1) and shall follow the procurement processes and procedures described in this Section and Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act to the extent practicable, and these processes and procedures may be expedited to accommodate the schedule established by this subparagraph (G).
(vii) On and after the effective date of this
* * *