Illinois Code § 20 ILCS 3855/1-75
Planning and Procurement Bureau.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-458
)
Sec. 1-75.
The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
* * *
renewable energy credits from modernized or retooled hydropower facilities and repowered wind projects, through its long-term renewable resources plan described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph (1) as necessary based on developer interest, market conditions, budget considerations, resource adequacy needs, or other factors.
In developing the long-term renewable resources
procurement plan, the Agency shall consider other approaches, in addition to competitive procurements, that can be used to procure renewable energy credits from brownfield site photovoltaic projects and thereby help return blighted or contaminated land to productive use while enhancing public health and the well-being of Illinois residents, including those in environmental justice communities, as defined using existing methodologies and findings used by the Agency and its Administrator in its Illinois Solar for All Program. The Agency shall also consider other approaches, in addition to competitive procurements, to procure renewable energy credits from new and existing hydropower facilities to support the development and maintenance of these facilities. The Agency shall explore options to convert existing dams but shall not consider approaches to develop new dams where they do not already exist. To encourage the continued operation of utility-scale wind projects, the Agency shall consider and may propose other approaches in addition to competitive procurements to procure renewable energy credits from
* * *
(iv), the renewable energy credit delivery contract value shall be paid in full, based on the estimated generation during the first 15 years of operation, by the contracting utilities at the time that the facility producing the renewable energy credits is interconnected at the distribution system level of the utility and verified as energized and in compliance by the Program Administrator. The electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project for the first 15 years of operation. Renewable energy credits generated by the project thereafter shall not be transferred under the renewable energy credit delivery contract with the counterparty electric utility.
(2) The Agency shall open the first block of
annual capacity for the category described in item (ii) of subparagraph (K) of this paragraph (1). The first block of annual capacity for item (ii) shall be for at least 75 megawatts of total nameplate capacity.
(A) The price of the renewable energy
credit for any project on a waitlist for this category before the opening of this block shall be 4% less than the price of the last open block in this category. Projects on the waitlist shall be awarded contracts first in the order in which they appear on the waitlist. Any projects that are less than or equal to 25 kilowatts in size on the waitlist for this capacity shall be moved to the waitlist for paragraph (1) of this item (iv). Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, projects that
* * *