Illinois Code § 20 ILCS 3855/1-75
Planning and Procurement Bureau.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-458
)
Sec. 1-75.
The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
* * *
shall be withdrawn. The long-term renewable resources procurement plans shall be subject to review and approval by the Commission under Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act.
(B) Subject to subparagraph (F) of this paragraph
(1), the long-term renewable resources procurement plan shall attempt to meet the goals for procurement of renewable energy credits at levels of at least the following overall percentages: 13% by the 2017 delivery year; increasing by at least 1.5% each delivery year thereafter to at least 25% by the 2025 delivery year; increasing by at least 3% each delivery year thereafter to at least 40% by the 2030 delivery year, and continuing at no less than 40% for each delivery year thereafter. The Agency shall attempt to procure 50% by delivery year 2040. The Agency shall determine the annual increase between delivery year 2030 and delivery year 2040, if any, taking into account energy demand, other energy resources, and other public policy goals. In the event of a conflict between these goals and the new wind, new photovoltaic, and hydropower procurement requirements described in items (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (1), the long-term plan shall prioritize compliance with the new wind, new photovoltaic, and hydropower procurement requirements described in items (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (1) over the annual percentage targets described in this subparagraph (B). The Agency shall not comply with
* * *
renewable resources procurement plan has been approved, the Agency shall conduct an initial forward procurement for renewable energy credits from new utility-scale solar projects and brownfield site photovoltaic projects within one year after June 1, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 99-906). For the purposes of this initial forward procurement, the Agency shall solicit 15-year contracts for delivery of 1,000,000 renewable energy credits delivered annually from new utility-scale solar projects and brownfield site photovoltaic projects to begin delivery on June 1, 2019, if available, but not later than June 1, 2021, unless the project has delays in the establishment of an operating interconnection with the applicable transmission or distribution system as a result of the actions or inactions of the transmission or distribution provider, or other causes for force majeure as outlined in the procurement contract, in which case, not later than June 1, 2022. The Agency may structure this initial procurement in one or more discrete procurement events. Payments to suppliers of renewable energy credits shall commence upon delivery. Renewable energy credits procured under this initial procurement shall be included in the Agency's long-term plan and shall apply to all renewable energy goals in this subsection (c).
(iii) Notwithstanding whether the Commission has
* * *
energy credits shall be procured in the next procurement event.
Notwithstanding the limitations of this subparagraph
(J), renewable energy credits sourced from generating units that are constructed, purchased, owned, or leased by an electric utility as part of an approved project, program, or pilot under Section 1-56 of this Act shall be eligible to be counted toward the renewable energy requirements of this subsection (c), regardless of how the costs of these units are recovered. As long as a generating unit or an identifiable portion of a generating unit has not had and does not have its costs reco
Excerpt shown. Open the full section in Lexace.