Illinois Code § 20 ILCS 3855/1-75
Planning and Procurement Bureau.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-458
)
Sec. 1-75.
The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
* * *
recognize each utility's obligations for that delivery year under existing contracts. Any renewable energy credits under existing contracts, including renewable energy credits as part of renewable energy resources, shall be used to meet the goals set forth in this subsection (c) for the delivery year.
(C) The long-term renewable resources procurement
plan described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph (1) shall include the procurement of renewable energy credits from new projects pursuant to the following terms:
(i) At least 10,000,000 renewable energy credits
delivered annually by the end of the 2021 delivery year, and increasing ratably to reach 45,000,000 renewable energy credits delivered annually from new wind and solar projects, from repowered wind projects, or from retooled hydropower facilities by the end of delivery year 2030 such that the goals in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph (1) are met entirely by procurements of renewable energy credits from new wind and photovoltaic projects. Of that amount, to the extent possible, the Agency shall endeavor to procure 45% from new and repowered wind and hydropower projects and shall procure at least 55% from photovoltaic projects. Of the amount to be procured from photovoltaic projects, the Agency shall procure: at least 50% from solar photovoltaic projects using the program outlined in subparagraph (K) of this paragraph (1) from distributed renewable energy generation devices or community renewable generation projects; at least 47% from utility-scale solar projects; at least 3% from brownfield site photovoltaic projects that are not community renewable generation
* * *
renewable resources procurement plan has been approved, the Agency shall conduct an initial forward procurement for renewable energy credits from new utility-scale solar projects and brownfield site photovoltaic projects within one year after June 1, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 99-906). For the purposes of this initial forward procurement, the Agency shall solicit 15-year contracts for delivery of 1,000,000 renewable energy credits delivered annually from new utility-scale solar projects and brownfield site photovoltaic projects to begin delivery on June 1, 2019, if available, but not later than June 1, 2021, unless the project has delays in the establishment of an operating interconnection with the applicable transmission or distribution system as a result of the actions or inactions of the transmission or distribution provider, or other causes for force majeure as outlined in the procurement contract, in which case, not later than June 1, 2022. The Agency may structure this initial procurement in one or more discrete procurement events. Payments to suppliers of renewable energy credits shall commence upon delivery. Renewable energy credits procured under this initial procurement shall be included in the Agency's long-term plan and shall apply to all renewable energy goals in this subsection (c).
(iii) Notwithstanding whether the Commission has
* * *
the waitlist prior to opening of this block shall not be required to be in compliance with the requirements of subparagraph (Q) of this paragraph (1) of this subsection (c). Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, for those renewable energy credits procured from projects that were on the waitlist for this category before the opening of this block 20% of the renewable energy credit delivery contract value, based on the estimated generation during the first 15 years of operation, shall be paid by the contracting utilities at the time that the facility producing the renewable energy credits is interconnected at the distribution system level of the utility and verified as energized by the Program Administrator. The remaining portion shall be paid ratably over the subsequent 4-year period. The electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project during the first 15 years of operation. Renewable energy credits generated by the project thereafter shall not be transferred under the renewable energy credit delivery contract with the counterparty electric utility.
(B) The price of renewable energy credits
* * *
electricity at 525kv; (iii) has an Illinois converter station located and interconnected in the region of the PJM Interconnection, LLC; (iv) does not operate as a public utility; and (v) if the high voltage direct current transmission line was energized after June 1, 2023. To ensure that the public interest criteria are applied to the procurement and given full effect, the Agency's long-term procurement plan shall describe in detail how each public interest factor shall be considered and weighted for facilities located in states adjacent to Illinois.
(J) In order to promote the competitive development
of renewable energy resources in furtherance of the State's interest in the health, safety, and welfare of its residents, renewable energy credits shall not be eligible to be counted toward the renewable energy requirements of this subsection (c) if they are sourced from a generating unit whose costs were being recovered through rates regulated by this State or any other state or states on or after January 1, 2017. Each contract executed to purchase renewable energy credits under this subsection (c) shall provide for the contract's termination if the costs of the generating unit supplying the renewable energy credits subsequently begin to be recovered through rates regulated by this State or any other state or states; and each contract shall further provide that, in that event, the supplier of the credits must return 110% of all payments received under the contract. Amounts returned under the requirements of this subparagraph (J) shall be retained by the utility and all of these amounts shall be used for the procurement of additional renewable energy credits from new wind or new photovoltaic resources as defined in this subsection (c). The long-term plan shall provide that these renewable energy credits shall be procured in the next procurement event.
Notwithstanding the limitations of this subparagraph
* * *