Illinois Code § 20 ILCS 3855/1-75
Planning and Procurement Bureau.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-458
)
Sec. 1-75.
The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
* * *
approved the periodic long-term renewable resources procurement plan revision described in Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act, the Agency shall conduct at least one subsequent forward procurement for renewable energy credits from new utility-scale wind projects, new utility-scale solar projects, and new brownfield site photovoltaic projects within 240 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly in quantities necessary to meet the requirements of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (1) through the delivery year beginning June 1, 2021.
(iv) Notwithstanding whether the Commission has
approved the periodic long-term renewable resources procurement plan revision described in Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act, the Agency shall open capacity for each category in the Adjustable Block program within 90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly manner:
(1) The Agency shall open the first block of
annual capacity for the category described in item (i) of subparagraph (K) of this paragraph (1). The first block of annual capacity for item (i) shall be for at least 75 megawatts of total nameplate capacity. The price of the renewable energy credit for this block of capacity shall be 4% less than the price of the last open block in this category. Projects on a waitlist shall be awarded contracts first in the order in which they appear on the waitlist. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, for those renewable energy credits that qualify and are procured under this subitem (1) of this item (iv), the renewable energy credit delivery contract value shall be paid in full, based on the estimated generation during the first 15 years of operation, by the contracting utilities at the time that the facility producing the renewable energy credits is interconnected at the distribution system level of the utility and verified as energized and in compliance by the Program Administrator. The electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project for the first 15 years of operation. Renewable energy credits generated by the project thereafter shall not be transferred under the renewable energy credit delivery contract with the counterparty electric utility.
(2) The Agency shall open the first block of
annual capacity for the category described in item (ii) of subparagraph (K) of this paragraph (1). The first block of annual capacity for item (ii) shall be for at least 75 megawatts of total nameplate capacity.
(A) The price of the renewable energy
credit for any project on a waitlist for this category before the opening of this block shall be 4% less than the price of the last open block in this category. Projects on the waitlist shall be awarded contracts first in the order in which they appear on the waitlist. Any projects that are less than or equal to 25 kilowatts in size on the waitlist for this capacity shall be moved to the waitlist for paragraph (1) of this item (iv). Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, projects that were on the waitlist prior to opening of this block shall not be required to be in compliance with the requirements of subparagraph (Q) of this paragraph (1) of this subsection (c). Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, for those renewable energy credits procured from projects that were on the waitlist for this category before the opening of this block 20% of the renewable energy credit delivery contract value, based on the estimated generation during the first 15 years of operation, shall be paid by the contracting utilities at the time that the facility producing the renewable energy credits is interconnected at the distribution system level of the utility and verified as energized by the Program Administrator. The remaining portion shall be paid ratably over the subsequent 4-year period. The electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project during the first 15 years of operation. Renewable energy credits generated by the project thereafter shall not be transferred under the renewable energy credit delivery contract with the counterparty electric utility.
(B) The price of renewable energy credits
for any project not on the waitlist for this category before the opening of the block shall be determined and published by the Agency. Projects not on a waitlist as of the opening of this block shall be subject to the requirements of subparagraph (Q) of this paragraph (1), as applicable. Projects not on a waitlist as of the opening of this block shall be subject to the contract provisions outlined in item (iii) of subparagraph (L) of this paragraph (1). The Agency shall strive to publish updated prices and an updated renewable energy credit delivery contract as quickly as possible.
(3) For opening the first 2 blocks of annual
capacity for projects participating in item (iii) of subparagraph (K) of paragraph (1) of subsection (c), projects shall be selected exclusively from those projects on the ordinal waitlists of community renewable generation projects established by the Agency based on the status of those ordinal waitlists as of December 31, 2020, and only those projects previously determined to be eligible for the Agency's April 2019 community solar project selection process.
The first 2 blocks of annual capacity for
item (iii) shall be for 250 megawatts of total nameplate capacity, with both blocks opening simultaneously under the schedule outlined in the paragraphs below. Projects shall be selected as follows:
(A) The geographic balance of selected
projects shall follow the Group classification found in the Agency's Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan, with 70% of capacity allocated to projects on the Group B waitlist and 30% of capacity allocated to projects on the Group A waitlist.
(B) Contract awards for waitlisted
* * *