Illinois Code § 20 ILCS 3855/1-75
Planning and Procurement Bureau.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-458
)
Sec. 1-75.
The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
* * *
resources procurement plan that shall include procurement programs and competitive procurement events necessary to meet the goals set forth in this subsection (c). The initial long-term renewable resources procurement plan shall be released for comment no later than 160 days after June 1, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 99-906). The Agency shall review, and may revise on an expedited basis, the long-term renewable resources procurement plan at least every 2 years, which shall be conducted in conjunction with the procurement plan under Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act to the extent practicable to minimize administrative expense. No later than 120 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly, the Agency shall release for comment a revision to the long-term renewable resources procurement plan, updating elements of the most recently approved plan as needed to comply with this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly, and any long-term renewable resources procurement plan update published by the Agency but not yet approved by the Illinois Commerce Commission shall be withdrawn. The long-term renewable resources procurement plans shall be subject to review and approval by the Commission under Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act.
(B) Subject to subparagraph (F) of this paragraph
(1), the long-term renewable resources procurement plan shall attempt to meet the goals for procurement of renewable energy credits at levels of at least the following overall percentages: 13% by the 2017 delivery year; increasing by at least 1.5% each delivery year thereafter to at least 25% by the 2025 delivery year; increasing by at least 3% each delivery year thereafter to at least 40% by the 2030 delivery year, and continuing at no less than 40% for each delivery year thereafter. The Agency shall attempt to procure 50% by delivery year 2040. The Agency shall determine the annual increase between delivery year 2030 and delivery year 2040, if any, taking into account energy demand, other energy resources, and other public policy goals. In the event of a conflict between these goals and the new wind, new photovoltaic, and hydropower procurement requirements described in items (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (1), the long-term plan shall prioritize compliance with the new wind, new photovoltaic, and hydropower procurement requirements described in items (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (1) over the annual percentage targets described in this subparagraph (B). The Agency shall not comply with the annual percentage targets described in this subparagraph (B) by procuring renewable energy credits that are unlikely to lead to the development of new renewable resources or new, modernized, or retooled hydropower facilities.
For the delivery year beginning June 1, 2017, the
procurement plan shall attempt to include, subject to the prioritization outlined in this subparagraph (B), cost-effective renewable energy resources equal to at least 13% of each utility's load for eligible retail customers and 13% of the applicable portion of each utility's load for retail customers who are not eligible retail customers, which applicable portion shall equal 50% of the utility's load for retail customers who are not eligible retail customers on February 28, 2017.
For the delivery year beginning June 1, 2018, the
procurement plan shall attempt to include, subject to the prioritization outlined in this subparagraph (B), cost-effective renewable energy resources equal to at least 14.5% of each utility's load for eligible retail customers and 14.5% of the applicable portion of each utility's load for retail customers who are not eligible retail customers, which applicable portion shall equal 75% of the utility's load for retail customers who are not eligible retail customers on February 28, 2017.
For the delivery year beginning June 1, 2019, and for
each year thereafter, the procurement plans shall attempt to include, subject to the prioritization outlined in this subparagraph (B), cost-effective renewable energy resources equal to a minimum percentage of each utility's load for all retail customers as follows: 16% by June 1, 2019; increasing by 1.5% each year thereafter to 25% by June 1, 2025; and 25% by June 1, 2026; increasing by at least 3% each delivery year thereafter to at least 40% by the 2030 delivery year, and continuing at no less than 40% for each delivery year thereafter. The Agency shall attempt to procure 50% by delivery year 2040. The Agency shall determine the annual increase between delivery year 2030 and delivery year 2040, if any, taking into account energy demand, other energy resources, and other public policy goals.
For each delivery year, the Agency shall first
recognize each utility's obligations for that delivery year under existing contracts. Any renewable energy credits under existing contracts, including renewable energy credits as part of renewable energy resources, shall be used to meet the goals set forth in this subsection (c) for the delivery year.
(C) The long-term renewable resources procurement
plan described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph (1) shall include the procurement of renewable energy credits from new projects pursuant to the following terms:
(i) At least 10,000,000 renewable energy credits
* * *