Illinois Code § 20 ILCS 3855/1-75
Planning and Procurement Bureau.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-458
)
Sec. 1-75.
The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
* * *
shall explore options to convert existing dams but shall not consider approaches to develop new dams where they do not already exist. To encourage the continued operation of utility-scale wind projects, the Agency shall consider and may propose other approaches in addition to competitive procurements to procure renewable energy credits from repowered wind projects.
(ii) In any given delivery year, if forecasted
expenses are less than the maximum budget available under subparagraph (E) of this paragraph (1), the Agency shall continue to procure new renewable energy credits until that budget is exhausted in the manner outlined in item (i) of this subparagraph (C).
(iii) For purposes of this Section:
"New wind projects" means wind renewable energy
facilities that are energized after June 1, 2017 for the delivery year commencing June 1, 2017.
"New photovoltaic projects" means photovoltaic
renewable energy facilities that are energized after June 1, 2017. Photovoltaic projects developed under Section 1-56 of this Act shall not apply towards the new photovoltaic project requirements in this subparagraph (C).
"Repowered wind projects" means utility-scale
* * *
(c), and except as provided in subparagraph (E-5) of paragraph (1) of this subsection (c), the total of renewable energy resources procured under the procurement plan for any single year shall be subject to the limitations of this subparagraph (E). Such procurement shall be reduced for all retail customers based on the amount necessary to limit the annual estimated average net increase due to the costs of these resources included in the amounts paid by eligible retail customers in connection with electric service to no more than 4.25% of the amount paid per kilowatthour by those customers during the year ending May 31, 2009. To arrive at a maximum dollar amount of renewable energy resources to be procured for the particular delivery year, the resulting per kilowatthour amount shall be applied to the actual amount of kilowatthours of electricity delivered, or applicable portion of such amount as specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection (c), as applicable, by the electric utility in the delivery year immediately prior to the procurement to all retail customers in its service territory. The calculations required by this subparagraph (E) shall be made only once for each delivery year at the time that the renewable energy resources are procured. Once the determination as to the amount of renewable energy resources to procure is made based on the calculations set forth in this subparagraph (E) and the contracts procuring those amounts are executed between the seller and applicable electric utility, no subsequent rate impact determinations shall be made and no adjustments to those contract amounts shall be allowed. As provided in subparagraph (E-5) of paragraph (1) of this subsection (c), the seller shall be entitled to
* * *