Illinois Code § 20 ILCS 3855/1-75
Planning and Procurement Bureau.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-458
)
Sec. 1-75.
The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
* * *
unless the project has delays in the establishment of an operating interconnection with the applicable transmission or distribution system as a result of the actions or inactions of the transmission or distribution provider, or other causes for force majeure as outlined in the procurement contract, in which case, not later than June 1, 2022. Payments to suppliers of renewable energy credits shall commence upon delivery. Renewable energy credits procured under this initial procurement shall be included in the Agency's long-term plan and shall apply to all renewable energy goals in this subsection (c).
(ii) Notwithstanding whether a long-term
renewable resources procurement plan has been approved, the Agency shall conduct an initial forward procurement for renewable energy credits from new utility-scale solar projects and brownfield site photovoltaic projects within one year after June 1, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 99-906). For the purposes of this initial forward procurement, the Agency shall solicit 15-year contracts for delivery of 1,000,000 renewable energy credits delivered annually from new utility-scale solar projects and brownfield site photovoltaic projects to begin delivery on June 1, 2019, if available, but not later than June 1, 2021, unless the project has delays in the establishment of an operating interconnection with the applicable transmission or distribution system as a result of the actions or inactions of the transmission or distribution
* * *
the waitlist prior to opening of this block shall not be required to be in compliance with the requirements of subparagraph (Q) of this paragraph (1) of this subsection (c). Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, for those renewable energy credits procured from projects that were on the waitlist for this category before the opening of this block 20% of the renewable energy credit delivery contract value, based on the estimated generation during the first 15 years of operation, shall be paid by the contracting utilities at the time that the facility producing the renewable energy credits is interconnected at the distribution system level of the utility and verified as energized by the Program Administrator. The remaining portion shall be paid ratably over the subsequent 4-year period. The electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project during the first 15 years of operation. Renewable energy credits generated by the project thereafter shall not be transferred under the renewable energy credit delivery contract with the counterparty electric utility.
(B) The price of renewable energy credits
* * *
purposes, renewable energy credits shall be eligible to be counted toward the renewable energy requirements of this subsection (c) if they are generated from facilities located in this State. The Agency may qualify renewable energy credits from facilities located in states adjacent to Illinois or renewable energy credits associated with the electricity generated by a utility-scale wind energy facility or utility-scale photovoltaic facility and transmitted by a qualifying direct current project described in subsection (b-5) of Section 8-406 of the Public Utilities Act to a delivery point on the electric transmission grid located in this State or a state adjacent to Illinois, if the generator demonstrates and the Agency determines that the operation of such facility or facilities will help promote the State's interest in the health, safety, and welfare of its residents based on the public interest criteria described above. For the purposes of this Section, renewable resources that are delivered via a high voltage direct current converter station located in Illinois shall be deemed generated in Illinois at the time and location the energy is converted to alternating current by the high voltage direct current converter station if the high voltage direct current transmission line: (i) after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, was constructed with a project labor agreement; (ii) is capable of transmitting electricity at 525kv; (iii) has an Illinois converter station located and interconnected in the region of the PJM Interconnection, LLC; (iv) does not operate as a public utility; and (v) if the high voltage direct current transmission line was energized after June 1, 2023. To ensure that the public interest criteria are applied to the procurement and given full effect, the Agency's long-term procurement plan shall describe in detail how each public interest factor shall be considered and weighted for facilities located in states adjacent to Illinois.
(J) In order to promote the competitive development
of renewable energy resources in furtherance of the State's interest in the health, safety, and welfare of its residents, renewable energy credits shall not be eligible to be counted toward the renewable energy requirements of this subsection (c) if they are sourced from a generating unit whose costs were being recovered through rates regulated by this State or any other state or states on or after January 1, 2017. Each contract executed to purchase renewable energy credits under this subsection (c) shall provide for the contract's termination if the costs of the generating unit supplying the renewable energy credits subsequently begin to be recovered through rates regulated by this State or any other state or states; and each contract shall further provide that, in that event, the supplier of the credits must return 110% of all payments received under the contract.
* * *