Illinois Code § 20 ILCS 3855/1-75
Planning and Procurement Bureau.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-458
)
Sec. 1-75.
The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
* * *
convert existing dams but shall not consider approaches to develop new dams where they do not already exist. To encourage the continued operation of utility-scale wind projects, the Agency shall consider and may propose other approaches in addition to competitive procurements to procure renewable energy credits from repowered wind projects.
(ii) In any given delivery year, if forecasted
expenses are less than the maximum budget available under subparagraph (E) of this paragraph (1), the Agency shall continue to procure new renewable energy credits until that budget is exhausted in the manner outlined in item (i) of this subparagraph (C).
(iii) For purposes of this Section:
"New wind projects" means wind renewable energy
facilities that are energized after June 1, 2017 for the delivery year commencing June 1, 2017.
"New photovoltaic projects" means photovoltaic
renewable energy facilities that are energized after June 1, 2017. Photovoltaic projects developed under Section 1-56 of this Act shall not apply towards the new photovoltaic project requirements in this subparagraph (C).
"Repowered wind projects" means utility-scale
* * *
The benchmarks in this Section shall not be used to curtail or otherwise reduce contractual obligations entered into by or through the Agency prior to June 1, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 99-906).
(E) For purposes of this subsection (c), the required
procurement of cost-effective renewable energy resources for a particular year commencing prior to June 1, 2017 shall be measured as a percentage of the actual amount of electricity (megawatt-hours) supplied by the electric utility to eligible retail customers in the delivery year ending immediately prior to the procurement, and, for delivery years commencing on and after June 1, 2017, the required procurement of cost-effective renewable energy resources for a particular year shall be measured as a percentage of the actual amount of electricity (megawatt-hours) delivered by the electric utility in the delivery year ending immediately prior to the procurement, to all retail customers in its service territory. For purposes of this subsection (c), the amount paid per kilowatthour means the total amount paid for electric service expressed on a per kilowatthour basis. For purposes of this subsection (c), the total amount paid for electric service includes without limitation amounts paid for supply, transmission, capacity, distribution, surcharges, and add-on taxes.
Notwithstanding the requirements of this subsection
* * *
the waitlist prior to opening of this block shall not be required to be in compliance with the requirements of subparagraph (Q) of this paragraph (1) of this subsection (c). Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, for those renewable energy credits procured from projects that were on the waitlist for this category before the opening of this block 20% of the renewable energy credit delivery contract value, based on the estimated generation during the first 15 years of operation, shall be paid by the contracting utilities at the time that the facility producing the renewable energy credits is interconnected at the distribution system level of the utility and verified as energized by the Program Administrator. The remaining portion shall be paid ratably over the subsequent 4-year period. The electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project during the first 15 years of operation. Renewable energy credits generated by the project thereafter shall not be transferred under the renewable energy credit delivery contract with the counterparty electric utility.
(B) The price of renewable energy credits
* * *