Illinois Code § 20 ILCS 3855/1-75
Planning and Procurement Bureau.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-458
)
Sec. 1-75.
The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
* * *
renewable energy credit payment shall be calculated for each settlement period. That payment, for any settlement period, shall be equal to the difference resulting from subtracting the strike price from the index price for that settlement period. If this difference results in a negative number, the indexed REC counterparty shall owe the seller the absolute value multiplied by the quantity of energy produced in the relevant settlement period. If this difference results in a positive number, the seller shall owe the indexed REC counterparty this amount multiplied by the quantity of energy produced in the relevant settlement period.
(2) Parties shall cash settle every month,
summing up all settlements (both positive and negative, if applicable) for the prior month.
(3) To ensure funding in the annual budget
established under subparagraph (E) for indexed renewable energy credit procurements for each year of the term of such contracts, which must have a minimum tenure of 20 calendar years, the procurement administrator, Agency, Commission staff, and procurement monitor shall quantify the annual cost of the contract by utilizing an industry-standard, third-party forward price curve for energy at the appropriate hub or load zone, including the estimated magnitude and timing of the price effects related to federal carbon controls. Each forward price curve shall contain a specific value of the forecasted market price of electricity for each annual delivery year of the contract. For procurement planning purposes, the impact on the annual budget for the cost of indexed renewable energy credits for each delivery year shall be determined as the expected annual contract
* * *
such facilities are not powered by wind or photovoltaics, and the facilities generate one renewable energy credit for each megawatthour of energy produced from the facility.
The informational filing shall identify each
facility that was eligible to satisfy the alternative retail electric supplier's obligations under Section 16-115D of the Public Utilities Act as described in this item (i).
(ii) For a given delivery year, the alternative
retail electric supplier may elect to supply its retail customers with renewable energy credits from the facility or facilities described in item (i) of this subparagraph (H) that continue to be owned by the alternative retail electric supplier.
(iii) The alternative retail electric supplier
shall notify the Agency and the applicable utility, no later than February 28 of the year preceding the applicable delivery year or 15 days after June 1, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 99-906), whichever is later, of its election under item (ii) of this subparagraph (H) to supply renewable energy credits to retail customers of the utility. Such election shall identify the amount of renewable energy credits to be supplied by the alternative retail electric supplier to the utility's retail customers and the source of the renewable energy credits identified in the informational filing as described in item (i) of this subparagraph (H), subject to the following limitations:
For the delivery year beginning June 1, 2018,
* * *