Illinois Code § 20 ILCS 3855/1-75
Planning and Procurement Bureau.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-458
)
Sec. 1-75.
The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
* * *
resources procurement plan that shall include procurement programs and competitive procurement events necessary to meet the goals set forth in this subsection (c). The initial long-term renewable resources procurement plan shall be released for comment no later than 160 days after June 1, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 99-906). The Agency shall review, and may revise on an expedited basis, the long-term renewable resources procurement plan at least every 2 years, which shall be conducted in conjunction with the procurement plan under Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act to the extent practicable to minimize administrative expense. No later than 120 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly, the Agency shall release for comment a revision to the long-term renewable resources procurement plan, updating elements of the most recently approved plan as needed to comply with this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly, and any long-term renewable resources procurement plan update published by the Agency but not yet approved by the Illinois Commerce Commission shall be withdrawn. The long-term renewable resources procurement plans shall be subject to review and approval by the Commission under Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act.
(B) Subject to subparagraph (F) of this paragraph
* * *
recognize each utility's obligations for that delivery year under existing contracts. Any renewable energy credits under existing contracts, including renewable energy credits as part of renewable energy resources, shall be used to meet the goals set forth in this subsection (c) for the delivery year.
(C) The long-term renewable resources procurement
plan described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph (1) shall include the procurement of renewable energy credits from new projects pursuant to the following terms:
(i) At least 10,000,000 renewable energy credits
delivered annually by the end of the 2021 delivery year, and increasing ratably to reach 45,000,000 renewable energy credits delivered annually from new wind and solar projects, from repowered wind projects, or from retooled hydropower facilities by the end of delivery year 2030 such that the goals in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph (1) are met entirely by procurements of renewable energy credits from new wind and photovoltaic projects. Of that amount, to the extent possible, the Agency shall endeavor to procure 45% from new and repowered wind and hydropower projects and shall procure at least 55% from photovoltaic projects. Of the amount to be procured from photovoltaic projects, the Agency shall procure: at least 50% from solar photovoltaic projects using the program outlined in subparagraph (K) of this paragraph (1) from distributed renewable energy generation devices or community renewable generation projects; at least 47% from utility-scale solar projects; at least 3% from brownfield site
* * *
unless the project has delays in the establishment of an operating interconnection with the applicable transmission or distribution system as a result of the actions or inactions of the transmission or distribution provider, or other causes for force majeure as outlined in the procurement contract, in which case, not later than June 1, 2022. Payments to suppliers of renewable energy credits shall commence upon delivery. Renewable energy credits procured under this initial procurement shall be included in the Agency's long-term plan and shall apply to all renewable energy goals in this subsection (c).
(ii) Notwithstanding whether a long-term
renewable resources procurement plan has been approved, the Agency shall conduct an initial forward procurement for renewable energy credits from new utility-scale solar projects and brownfield site photovoltaic projects within one year after June 1, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 99-906). For the purposes of this initial forward procurement, the Agency shall solicit 15-year contracts for delivery of 1,000,000 renewable energy credits delivered annually from new utility-scale solar projects and brownfield site photovoltaic projects to begin delivery on June 1, 2019, if available, but not later than June 1, 2021, unless the project has delays in the establishment of an operating interconnection with the applicable transmission or distribution system as a result of the actions or inactions of the transmission or distribution
* * *
events. Payments to suppliers of renewable energy credits shall commence upon delivery. Renewable energy credits procured under this initial procurement shall be included in the Agency's long-term plan and shall apply to all renewable energy goals in this subsection (c).
(iii) Notwithstanding whether the Commission has
approved the periodic long-term renewable resources procurement plan revision described in Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act, the Agency shall conduct at least one subsequent forward procurement for renewable energy credits from new utility-scale wind projects, new utility-scale solar projects, and new brownfield site photovoltaic projects within 240 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly in quantities necessary to meet the requirements of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (1) through the delivery year beginning June 1, 2021.
(iv) Notwithstanding whether the Commission has
approved the periodic long-term renewable resources procurement plan revision described in Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act, the Agency shall open capacity for each category in the Adjustable Block program within 90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly manner:
(1) The Agency shall open the first block of
* * *
delivery year.
On or before April 1 of each year, the Agency
shall annually publish a report on its website that identifies the aggregate amount of renewable energy credits supplied by alternative retail electric suppliers under this subparagraph (H).
(I) The Agency shall design its long-term renewable
energy procurement plan to maximize the State's interest in the health, safety, and welfare of its residents, including but not limited to minimizing sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxide, particulate matter and other pollution that adversely affects public health in this State, increasing fuel and resource diversity in this State, enhancing the reliability and resiliency of the electricity distribution system in this State, meeting goals to limit carbon dioxide emissions under federal or State law, and contributing to a cleaner and healthier environment for the citizens of this State. In order to further these legislative purposes, renewable energy credits shall be eligible to be counted toward the renewable energy requirements of this subsection (c) if they are generated from facilities located in this State. The Agency may qualify renewable energy credits from facilities located in states adjacent to Illinois or renewable energy credits associated with the electricity generated by a utility-scale wind energy facility or utility-scale photovoltaic facility and transmitted by a qualifying direct current project described in subsection (b-5) of Section 8-406 of the Public Utilities
* * *