Illinois Code § 20 ILCS 3855/1-75
Planning and Procurement Bureau.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-458
)
Sec. 1-75.
The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
* * *
wind projects featuring the removal, replacement, or expansion of turbines at an existing project site, as defined in the long-term renewable resources procurement plan, after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly. Renewable energy credit contract awards used to support repowered wind projects shall only cover the incremental increase in facility electricity production resultant from repowering.
For purposes of calculating whether the Agency
has procured enough new wind and solar renewable energy credits required by this subparagraph (C), renewable energy facilities that have a multi-year renewable energy credit delivery contract with the utility through at least delivery year 2030 shall be considered new, however no renewable energy credits from contracts entered into before June 1, 2021 shall be used to calculate whether the Agency has procured the correct proportion of new wind and new solar contracts described in this subparagraph (C) for delivery year 2021 and thereafter.
(D) Renewable energy credits shall be cost effective.
For purposes of this subsection (c), "cost effective" means that the costs of procuring renewable energy resources do not cause the limit stated in subparagraph (E) of this paragraph (1) to be exceeded and, for renewable energy credits procured through a competitive procurement event, do not exceed benchmarks based on market prices for like products in the region. For purposes of this subsection (c), "like products" means contracts for renewable energy credits from the same or substantially similar technology, same or substantially similar vintage (new or existing), the same or substantially similar quantity, and the same or substantially similar contract length and structure. Benchmarks shall reflect development, financing, or related costs
* * *
(c), and except as provided in subparagraph (E-5) of paragraph (1) of this subsection (c), the total of renewable energy resources procured under the procurement plan for any single year shall be subject to the limitations of this subparagraph (E). Such procurement shall be reduced for all retail customers based on the amount necessary to limit the annual estimated average net increase due to the costs of these resources included in the amounts paid by eligible retail customers in connection with electric service to no more than 4.25% of the amount paid per kilowatthour by those customers during the year ending May 31, 2009. To arrive at a maximum dollar amount of renewable energy resources to be procured for the particular delivery year, the resulting per kilowatthour amount shall be applied to the actual amount of kilowatthours of electricity delivered, or applicable portion of such amount as specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection (c), as applicable, by the electric utility in the delivery year immediately prior to the procurement to all retail customers in its service territory. The calculations required by this subparagraph (E) shall be made only once for each delivery year at the time that the renewable energy resources are procured. Once the determination as to the amount of renewable energy resources to procure is made based on the calculations set forth in this subparagraph (E) and the contracts procuring those amounts are executed between the seller and applicable electric utility, no subsequent rate impact determinations shall be made and no adjustments to those contract amounts shall be allowed. As provided in subparagraph (E-5) of paragraph (1) of this subsection (c), the seller shall be entitled to full, prompt, and uninterrupted
* * *
shall annually publish a report on its website that identifies the aggregate amount of renewable energy credits supplied by alternative retail electric suppliers under this subparagraph (H).
(I) The Agency shall design its long-term renewable
energy procurement plan to maximize the State's interest in the health, safety, and welfare of its residents, including but not limited to minimizing sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxide, particulate matter and other pollution that adversely affects public health in this State, increasing fuel and resource diversity in this State, enhancing the reliability and resiliency of the electricity distribution system in this State, meeting goals to limit carbon dioxide emissions under federal or State law, and contributing to a cleaner and healthier environment for the citizens of this State. In order to further these legislative purposes, renewable energy credits shall be eligible to be counted toward the renewable energy requirements of this subsection (c) if they are generated from facilities located in this State. The Agency may qualify renewable energy credits from facilities located in states adjacent to Illinois or renewable energy credits associated with the electricity generated by a utility-scale wind energy facility or utility-scale photovoltaic facility and transmitted by a qualifying direct current project described in subsection (b-5) of Section 8-406 of the Public Utilities Act to a delivery point on the electric transmission grid
* * *