Illinois Code § 15 ILCS 205/1
Before entering upon the respective duties of his office, the
attorney general shall be commissioned by the governor, and shall take the
following oath or affirmation:
I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be), that I will support
the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of
Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of
attorney general, according to
the best of my ability.
And shall also execute a bond, to the People of the State of Illinois,
with good and sufficient securities in the penal sum of $10,000, to be
approved by the governor, and then filed in the office of the Secretary of
State. The bond shall be conditioned upon the faithful discharge of the
duties of the office, and the paying over all moneys as provided by law,
which bond shall run to and be for the benefit of the state, county,
corporation or person injured by a breach of any of the conditions thereof.