Illinois Code § 110 ILCS 935/3.04
"Designated Shortage Area" means an area designated by the
Director as a physician shortage area, a medically underserved area, or
a critical health manpower shortage area as defined by the United States
Department of Health, Education and Welfare, or as further defined by
the Department to enable it to effectively fulfill the purpose stated in
Section 2 of this Act. Such areas may include the following:
(a) an urban or rural area which is a rational area
for the delivery of health services;
(b) a population group;
(c) a public or nonprofit private medical facility; or
(d) a government-owned, privately owned, independent,
or provider-based Rural Health Clinic or hospital that accepts Medicaid, Medicare, the State's Children's Health Insurance Program, private insurance, and self-pay.