Illinois Code § 110 ILCS 1010/2
Definitions.
As used in this Act:
(a) "Degree granting institution" means an educational facility
maintained by any person, partnership, public or private corporation or
public body and operating as a school, academy, institute, private junior
college, college, university or entity of whatever kind which furnishes
or offers to furnish instruction leading toward or prerequisite to an
academic or professional degree beyond the secondary school level, and
which requires that in order to obtain a degree the recipient thereof
satisfactorily complete an appropriate course of class, laboratory or
research study in person under a faculty whose members hold appropriate
academic degrees or whose members possess appropriate moral,
intellectual and technical skill and competence; however, this
definition does not apply to Illinois public tax supported higher
education institutions.
(b) "Degree" means any designation, appellation, series of letters
or words, or other symbol which signifies or purports to signify that
the recipient thereof has satisfactorily completed an organized academic
program of study beyond the secondary school level.
(c) "Board" means the Board of Higher Education established under "An
Act creating a Board of Higher Education, defining its powers and duties,
making an appropriation therefor, and repealing an Act herein named", approved
August 22, 1961, as now or hereafter amended.