Illinois Code § 105 ILCS 20/5
Student prayer.
For purpose of this Section, "noninstructional time" means time set aside by a school before actual classroom instruction begins or after actual classroom instruction ends. In order that the right of every
student to the free exercise of religion is guaranteed within the public
schools and that each student has the freedom to not be subject to
pressure from the State either to engage in or to refrain from religious
observation on public school grounds,
students in the public schools may, during the school day, during noninstructional time, voluntarily engage in individually or collectively initiated, non-disruptive prayer or religious-based meetings, including without limitation prayer groups, B I B L E (Basic Instruction Before Leaving Earth) clubs, or "meet at the flagpole for prayer" days, that,
consistent with the
Free Exercise and Establishment Clauses of the United States and Illinois
Constitutions, are not sponsored, promoted, or endorsed
in any manner by the school or any school employee.