Illinois Code § 105 ILCS 105/12a
Emergency stop work orders.
Sec. 12a.
Whenever the Department finds that
an emergency exists which requires immediate action to protect the public
health, it may, without notice or hearing, issue an order reciting the
existence of such an emergency and then require that such action be taken
as it may deem necessary to meet the emergency, including but not limited
to the issuance of a stop work order and the immediate removal of a contractor
or contractors from the list provided for in Section 10. Notwithstanding
any other provision in this Act, such order shall be effective immediately.
 The State's Attorney and Sheriff of the county in which the school is
located shall enforce the order after receiving notice thereof. Any
contractor affected by such an order is entitled, upon request, to a hearing
as provided for in rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this Act.
When such conditions are abated, in the opinion of the Department, the
Department may authorize the reinstitution of the activities and inclusion
on the list of contractors of those activities and contractors which were the
subject of a stop work order.