Idaho Code § 67-2602
Bureau of occupational licenses.
(1) The bureau of occupational licenses created in the department of self-governing agencies by section 67-2601 , Idaho Code, shall be empowered, by written agreement between the bureau and each agency for which it provides administrative or other services as provided by law, to provide such services for the board of acupuncture, board of architectural examiners, board of barber examiners, board of chiropractic physicians, board of cosmetology, counselor licensing board, state board of denturitry, speech and hearing services licensure board, physical therapy licensure board, board of landscape architects, liquefied petroleum gas safety board, board of morticians, board of naturopathic medical examiners, board of examiners of nursing home administrators, board of optometry, board of podiatrists, board of psychologist examiners, real estate appraiser board, board of examiners of residential care facility administrators, board of social work examiners, board of midwifery and such other professional and occupational licensing boards or commodity commissions as may request such services. The bureau may charge a reasonable fee for such services provided any agency not otherwise provided for by law and shall maintain proper accounting methods for all funds under its jurisdiction.
(2) Notwithstanding the statutes governing specific boards, for any board that contracts with the bureau of occupational licenses, each board member shall hold office until a successor has been duly appointed and qualified.
(3) The department of self-governing agencies, by and through the bureau of occupational licenses, shall be empowered to provide administrative or other services for the administration of chapter 48, title 54 , Idaho Code, to issue, suspend, revoke or refuse to renew licenses and certificates, to issue subpoenas, to prescribe and impose fees and to assess administrative penalties pursuant to the provisions of chapter 48, title 54 , Idaho Code.