Idaho Code § 63-3004
Internal revenue code.
(a) The term "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 of the United States, as amended, and in effect on the first day of January 2014.
(b) Provisions of the Internal Revenue Code amended, deleted, or added prior to the effective date of the latest amendment to this section shall be applicable for Idaho income tax purposes on the effective date provided for such amendments, deletions, or additions, including retroactive provisions.
(c) For all purposes of the Idaho income tax act, a marriage must be one that is considered valid or recognized under section 28, article III, of the constitution of the state of Idaho and defined in section 32-201 , Idaho Code, or as recognized under section 32-209 , Idaho Code.