Idaho Code § 56-253
Powers and duties of the director.
(1) The director is hereby encouraged and empowered to obtain federal approval in order that Idaho design and implement changes to its medicaid program that advance the quality of services to participants while allowing access to needed services and containing excessive costs. The design of Idaho's medicaid program shall incorporate the concepts expressed in section 56-251 , Idaho Code.
(2) The director may create health-need categories other than those stated in section 56-251 (2)(a), Idaho Code, subject to legislative approval, and may develop a medicaid benchmark plan for each category.
(3) Each benchmark plan shall include explicit policy goals for the covered population identified in the plan, as well as specific benefit packages, delivery system components and performance measures in accordance with section 67-1904 , Idaho Code.
(4) The director shall establish a mechanism to ensure placement of participants into the appropriate benchmark plan as allowed under section 6044 of the deficit reduction act of 2005. This mechanism shall include, but not be limited to, a health risk assessment. This assessment shall comply with federal requirements for early and periodic screening, diagnosis and treatment (EPSDT) services for children, in accordance with section 1905(a)(4)(B) of the social security act.
(5) The director may require, subject to federal approval, participants to designate a medical home. Applicants for medical assistance shall receive information about primary care case management, and, if required to so designate, shall select a primary care provider as part of the eligibility determination process.
(6) The director may, subject to federal approval, enter into contracts for medical and other services when such contracts are beneficial to participant health outcomes as well as economically prudent for the medicaid program.
(7) The director may obtain agreements from medicare, school districts and other entities to provide medical care if it is practical and cost-effective.
(8) The director is given authority to promulgate rules consistent with this act.