Idaho Code § 55-703
By whom taken -- Outside of state.
The proof or acknowledgment of an instrument may be made without this state, but within the United States, and within the jurisdiction of the officer, before either:
1. A justice, judge or clerk of any court of record of the United States; or,
2. A justice, judge or clerk of any court of record of any state or territory; or,
3. A commissioner appointed by the governor of this state for that purpose; or,
4. A notary public; or,
5. Any other officer of the state or territory where the acknowledgment is made, authorized by its laws to take such proof or acknowledgment.