Idaho Code § 42-605
District meetings -- Watermaster and assistants -- Election -- Removal -- Oath and bond -- Advisory committee.
(1) There shall be held on the first Monday in March in each year, and, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, commencing at two o'clock P.M., a meeting of all persons owning or having the use of a water right, in the waters of the stream or water supply comprising such district, which right has been adjudicated or decreed by the court or is represented by valid permit or license issued by the department of water resources.
* * *
(3) At the meeting of the water users of a district there shall be elected a watermaster for such water district, who may be authorized to employ such other regular assistants as the water users shall deem necessary, and who, upon appointment by the director of the department of water resources, shall be responsible for distribution of water within said water district. Notwithstanding any personnel classification assigned to the watermaster and assistants pursuant to the provisions of chapter 53, title 67 , Idaho Code, the water users shall, prior to the election of such watermaster and approval of the employment of assistants, fix the compensation to be paid them during the time actually engaged in the performance of their duties.
(4) Voting shall be by majority vote of the water users present at the meeting unless one (1) or more water users requests voting using the procedure which follows in this subsection. In such case the meeting chairman shall appoint a credentials committee to determine the number of votes each water user present is authorized to cast. If requested, each person present, owning or having the use for the ensuing season of any water right in the stream or water supply comprising such water district, which right has been adjudicated or decreed by the court or is represented by valid permit or license issued by the department of water resources, shall be entitled to a number of votes equal to the average annual dollar amount and any fraction thereof assessed for that person's qualifying water right for the previous five (5) years, or such lesser number of years as the right has been assessed. If a right has not previously been assessed, a person present, owning or having the use of the right for the ensuing season shall be entitled to a number of votes equal to the dollar amount and any fraction thereof which the right would have been assessed had it existed and been reasonably used when water was available under the priority of the right during the previous season.
(5) At such meeting the water users shall choose a meeting chairman and meeting secretary and shall determine the manner and method of electing the watermaster. The water users shall, at the annual meeting, provide for the water district treasurer functions in accordance with section 42-619 , Idaho Code. Within five (5) days after such meeting the meeting chairman and meeting secretary shall forward a certified copy of the minutes of such meeting to the department of water resources. The meeting chairman, or the meeting secretary, if the meeting chairman is not present, from the immediately preceding annual meeting shall call the meeting to order and preside over the election of officers for the meeting.
(6) At such meeting the water users may choose an advisory committee to be composed of members selected as may be determined at the meeting, which committee shall serve as advisors to the director and the watermaster in matters pertaining to the distribution of water within the district. The advisory committee may be authorized to carry out policies as set forth in resolutions duly adopted by the water users at the annual meeting or at a special meeting. The advisory committee may also serve as the local committee to facilitate the rental of stored water if appointed by the water resource board for such purpose under the provisions of section 42-1765 , Idaho Code.
(7) A corporation or a water delivery organization, including, but not limited to a corporation, a water company, an irrigation district, an irrigation company or a canal company, shall be considered a person for the purpose of this section and shall cast its vote by someone to be designated by the corporation.
(8) Should said meeting not be held, or should said watermaster not be elected or the watermaster's compensation not be fixed as above provided, then the director of the department of water resources is authorized to appoint a watermaster and fix the watermaster's compensation.
(9) The director of the department of water resources may remove any watermaster whenever such watermaster fails to perform the watermaster's duty, upon complaint in that respect being made to the director in writing, by one (1) person owning or having the right to the use of a water right in such district, which right has been adjudicated or decreed by the court or is represented by valid permit or license issued by the department of water resources provided, that upon investigation the director, after a hearing with the other water users of said district, which shall be held in the district or at some location convenient to the water users of the district, finds such charge to be true, and the director may appoint a successor for the unexpired term.
* * *