Idaho Code § 20-237B
Medical costs of state prisoners housed in correctional facilities.
(1) The state board of correction shall pay to a provider of a medical service for any and all prisoners, committed to the custody of the department of correction, confined in a correctional facility, as defined in section 18-101A (1), Idaho Code, an amount no greater than the reimbursement rate applicable based on the Idaho medicaid reimbursement rate. This limitation applies to all medical care services provided outside the facility, including hospitalizations, professional services, durable and nondurable goods, prescription drugs and medications provided to any and all prisoners confined in a correctional facility, as defined in section 18-101A (1), Idaho Code. For required services that are not included in the Idaho medicaid reimbursement schedule, the state board of correction shall pay the reasonable value of such service.
(2) For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, the term "provider of a medical service" shall include only companies, professional associations and other health care service entities whose services are billed directly to the department of correction. The term "provider of a medical service" shall exclude:
(a) Privatized correctional medical providers under contract with the department of correction to provide health care to prison inmates;
(b) Private prison companies;
(c) Out-of-state correctional facilities contracting with the department of correction to house prisoners;
(d) County jails; and
(e) Companies, professional associations and other health care service entities whose services are provided within the terms of agreements with privatized correctional medical providers under contract with the department of correction, private prison companies and county jails.