Idaho Code § 19-2903
RIGHT TO BAIL -- limitations.
Any person charged with a crime who is not released on his own recognizance is entitled to bail, as a matter of right, before a plea or verdict of guilty, except when the offense charged is punishable by death and the proof is evident or the presumption is great. In the discretion of the court, bail may be allowed in the following cases:
(1) After the defendant is found guilty or pleads guilty and before sentencing;
(2) While an appeal is pending from a judgment of conviction, an order withholding judgment or an order imposing sentence, except that a court shall not allow bail when the defendant has been sentenced to death or life imprisonment;
(3) Upon a charge of a violation of the terms of probation; and
(4) Upon a finding of a violation of the conditions of release pursuant to section 19-2919 , Idaho Code.