Idaho Code § 18-1509
Enticing of children.
(1) A person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if that person attempts to persuade, or persuades, whether by words or actions or both, a minor child under the age of sixteen (16) years to either:
(a) Leave the child's home or school; or
(b) Enter a vehicle or building; or
(c) Enter a structure or enclosed area, or alley, with the intent that the child shall be concealed from public view;
while the person is acting without the authority of (i) the custodial parent of the child, (ii) the state of Idaho or a political subdivision thereof or (iii) one having legal custody of the minor child. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent the lawful detention of a minor child or the rendering of aid or assistance to a minor child.
(2) Every person who is convicted of a violation of the provisions of this section shall be punished by imprisonment in the county or municipal jail for not more than six (6) months or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by both such fine and imprisonment. A person convicted a second or subsequent time of violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for a period of time of not more than five (5) years.