Idaho Code § 1-2206
Magistrates -- Qualifications -- Institute -- Exceptions -- Office appointive.
(1) A magistrate shall be a qualified elector of the state of Idaho. He shall reside in the county for which he is appointed so long as he serves as magistrate.
(2) No person shall be eligible for appointment to the office of magistrate unless he is a graduate of a high school or has attained the equivalent of a high school education as indicated by the possession of a certificate of equivalency issued by the state department of education based upon the record made on the general education development test and unless he shall have attained the age of thirty (30) years prior to taking office, provided that in addition no person shall be eligible for appointment as an attorney magistrate unless prior to taking office he shall have been admitted to the practice of law for at least five (5) years and is currently licensed to practice law in the state of Idaho.
(3) Magistrates shall not take office for the first time as magistrates until they have attended an institute on the duties and functioning of the magistrate's office to be held under the supervision of the Supreme Court, unless such attendance is waived by the Supreme Court. All magistrates shall be entitled to their actual and necessary expenses while attending institutes. The Supreme Court will establish the institute to which this subsection refers and will provide that the institute be held at such other times and for such other purposes as it deems necessary and may require the attendance of magistrates.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, all magistrates holding office on the effective date of this act shall be eligible for appointment to the office of magistrate and for retention in office pursuant to section 1-2220 , Idaho Code.