Hawaii Code § 9-21
Purpose
[PART III.] ART IN PUBLIC PLACES AND RELOCATABLE WORKS
OF [ART] PROGRAMS AND STATE ART MUSEUM
§9-21 Purpose . T he foundation shall administer the art in public places and relocatable works of art programs, performing arts grants program, and the state art museum to achieve the following purposes:
(1) Replace in public state buildings the natural beauty displaced in construction with works of art expressive of the State's cultural, creative, and traditional arts of its various ethnic groups;
(2) Support, promote, and recognize excellence of the State's diverse cultural, creative, and traditional artists; and
(3) Create, display, and maintain in public places and the state art museum a collection of works of art, and coordinate, plan, promote, market, and execute performing arts events, that:
(A) Represent the diversity and excellence of the State's artistic expression; and
(B) Provide to all the citizens of the State the fullest possible access to the highest quality aesthetic and educational experiences available. [L 2004, c 125, pt of §2; am L 2025, c 131, §4]