Hawaii Code § 84-19
Violation
§84-19 Violation . (a) Any favorable state action obtained in violation of the code of ethics for legislators or employees and former employees is voidable in the same manner as voidable contracts as provided for under section 84-16; and the State by the attorney general may pursue all legal and equitable remedies available to it.
(b) The State by the attorney general may recover any fee, compensation, gift, or profit received by any person as a result of a violation of the code of ethics by a legislator or employee or former legislator or employee. Action to recover under this subsection shall be brought within one year of a determination of such violation.
(c) Any violation of this chapter by an employee, candidate for election to and elected delegate to the constitutional convention shall be punishable only in accordance with the code of ethics adopted by the constitutional convention. [L 1972, c 163, pt of §1; am L 1979, c 91, §7; am L 1981, c 82, §11; am L 1989, c 291, §1]