Hawaii Code § 803-37
Power of officer serving; notice of search
§803-37 Power of officer serving; notice of search. (a) The officer charged with the warrant may enter the house, store, or other building designated as the place to be searched without demanding permission if the officer finds the house, store, or other building open. If the doors, gates, or other bars to the entrance are shut, the officer shall declare the officer's office and the officer's business and demand entrance. If the doors, gates, or other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened, the officer may break them. When entered, the officer may demand that any other part of the house, or any closet or other closed place in which the officer has reason to believe the property is concealed, may be opened for the officer's inspection, and if refused the officer may break them. The breaking of any doors, gates, other bars to the entrance, closets, and other closed places shall be allowed when reasonable and other means of entering the space are not reasonable.
(b) Upon completion of any warranted search of a house, store, or other building, the officer shall post notice of the search that shall include the report number, date, time, reason for entering, and office contact number for at least one of the officers involved in the search. Any entrances used by an officer shall be secured upon completion of a warranted search.
(c) If an electronic device or storage media is designated as the item to be searched, the court may authorize the officer to obtain technical assistance from individuals or entities, located within or outside the State, in the examination of the item; provided that the officer shall submit a sworn statement to the judge or magistrate, certifying the reliability and qualifications of the individuals or entities and the reason their assistance is necessary; provided further that no individual or entity shall be compelled to provide technical assistance without their consent. [PC 1869, c 48, §8; RL 1925, §3965; RL 1935, §5417; RL 1945, §10722; RL 1955, §255-22; HRS §708-37; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 2017, c 196, §4; am L 2025, c 245, §4]