§712-1221 Promoting gambling in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting gambling in the first degree if the person recklessly advances or profits from gambling activity by: (a) Engaging in bookmaking to the extent that the person receives or accepts in any seven-day period more than five bets totaling more than $500; (b) Receiving in connection with a lottery, or mutuel scheme or enterprise, money or written records from a person other than a player whose chances or plays are represented by such money or records; or (c) Receiving or having become due and payable in connection with a lottery, mutuel, or other gambling scheme or enterprise, more than $1,000 in any seven-day period played in the scheme or enterprise. (2) Promoting gambling in the first degree is a class B felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 201, pt of §1; am L 1983, c 161, §1; am L 1987, c 83, §1; gen ch 1992; am L 2022, c 111, §4]