Hawaii Code § 712-1207
Street prostitution and commercial sexual exploitation; designated areas
§712-1207 Street prostitution and commercial sexual exploitation; designated areas. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of Waikiki and while on any public property to:
(a) Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee or anything of value; or
(b) Provide, agree to provide, or offer to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of other areas in the State designated by county ordinance pursuant to subsection (3), and while on any public property to:
(3) Upon a recommendation of the chief of police of a county, that county may enact an ordinance that:
(a) Designates areas, each no larger than three square miles, as zones of significant prostitution-related activity that is detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of the general public; or
(b) Alters the boundaries of any existing area under paragraph (a);
provided that not more than four areas may be designated within the State.
(4) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person violating this section shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of thirty days imprisonment. The term of imprisonment shall be imposed immediately, regardless of whether the defendant appeals the conviction, except as provided in subsection (5).
(5) As an option to the mandatory term of thirty days imprisonment, if the court finds the option is warranted based upon the defendant's record, the court may place the defendant on probation for a period not to exceed six months, subject to the mandatory condition that the defendant observe geographic restrictions that prohibit the defendant from entering or remaining on public property, in Waikiki and other areas in the State designated by county ordinance during the hours from 6 p.m. to 6 a.m. Upon any violation of the geographic restrictions by the defendant, the court, after a hearing, shall revoke the defendant's probation and immediately impose the mandatory thirty-day term of imprisonment. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting the imposition of stricter geographic restrictions under section 706-624(2)(h).
(6) Any person charged under this section may be admitted to bail, pursuant to section 804-4, subject to the mandatory condition that the person observe geographic restrictions that prohibit the defendant from entering or remaining on public property, in Waikiki and other areas in the State designated by county ordinance during the hours from 6 p.m. to 6 a.m. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person who violates these bail restrictions shall have the person's bail revoked after a hearing and shall be imprisoned. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting the imposition of stricter geographic restrictions under section 804-7.1.
(7) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a police officer, without warrant, may arrest any person when the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed a violation of subsection (5) or (6), and the person shall be detained, without bail, until the hearing under the appropriate subsection can be held, which shall be held as soon as reasonably practicable.
(8) For purposes of this section:
"Area" means any zone within a county that is defined with specific boundaries and designated as a zone of significant prostitution by this section or a county ordinance.
"Public property" includes any street, highway, road, sidewalk, alley, lane, bridge, parking lot, park, or other property owned or under the jurisdiction of any governmental entity or otherwise open to the public.
"Seeks medical or law enforcement assistance" includes but is not limited to making, or assisting someone who is making, a report to the 911 system, a poison control center, a medical provider, a reproductive health provider, or any law enforcement agency or providing care to someone who is awaiting the arrival of medical or law enforcement personnel.
"Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712-1200(2).
"Waikiki" means that area of Oahu bounded by the Ala Wai canal, the ocean, and Kapahulu avenue.
(9) This section shall apply to all counties; provided that if a county enacts an ordinance to regulate street prostitution and commercial sexual exploitation, other than an ordinance designating an area as a zone of significant prostitution-related activity, the county ordinance shall supersede this section and no person shall be convicted under this section in that county.
(10) Notwithstanding this section or any other law to the contrary, a person, except for a person who provides, agrees to provide, or offers to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct, who in good faith seeks medical or law enforcement assistance for themselves or another person, or is the subject of another person's good faith act seeking medical or law enforcement assistance, shall not:
(a) Be arrested, charged, prosecuted, or convicted;
(b) Have their property be subject to civil forfeiture; or
(c) Otherwise be penalized,
pursuant to this section, if the probable cause or evidence for the arrest, charge, prosecution, conviction, seizure, or penalty was gained as a result of seeking medical or law enforcement assistance; provided that this subsection shall not apply to any other criminal offense. [L 1998, c 149, §2; am L 2000, c 143, §1; am L 2011, c 145, §8; am L 2021, c 68, §7; am L 2025, c 261, §4]