§712-1202 Sex trafficking. (1) A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person knowingly: (a) Advances prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, coercion, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such conduct by another; or (b) Advances prostitution or profits from prostitution of a minor. (2) Sex trafficking is a class A felony. (3) As used in this section: "Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions. "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age. "Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1). (4) The state of mind requirement for the offense under subsection (1)(b) is not applicable to the fact that the victim was a minor. A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstances that the victim was a minor. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1993, c 130, §2; am L 2008, c 147, §8; am L 2011, c 145, §3; am L 2016, c 206, §14; am L 2021, c 68, §6]