§710-1063 Unsworn falsification to authorities. (1) A person commits the offense of unsworn falsification to authorities if, with an intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of the public servant's duty, the person: (a) Makes any statement, in written, printed, or electronic form, which the person does not believe to be true, in an application for any pecuniary or other benefit or in a record or report required by law to be submitted to any governmental agency; (b) Knowingly makes a false statement in written, printed, electronic, or oral form, to a state investigator or a county inspector during an investigation into compliance with any state law, rule, or regulation or any county ordinance, rule, or regulation; (c) Submits or invites reliance on any statement, document, or record, in written, printed, or electronic form, which the person knows to be falsely made, completed, or altered; or (d) Submits or invites reliance on any sample, specimen, map, boundary-mark, or other object the person knows to be false. (2) Unsworn falsification to authorities is a misdemeanor. (3) As used in this section: "County inspector" means a person employed, contracted, or appointed by a county or a county department or agency to evaluate or investigate compliance with any county ordinances, rules, or regulations. "State investigator" means a person employed, contracted, or appointed by the State or a state department or agency to evaluate or investigate compliance with any state laws, rules, or regulations. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993; am L 2014, c 33, §6; am L 2019, c 114, §1]