PART II. BURGLARY AND OTHER OFFENSES OF INTRUSION §708-810 Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and: (a) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument in the course of committing the offense; (b) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone in the course of committing the offense; or (c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling. (2) An act occurs "in the course of committing the offense" if it occurs in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom. (3) In the case of a dwelling that is a multi-unit building, the owner of the multi-unit building, owner of an individual unit, a property manager, or an authorized representative of the condominium association may act as a complainant. (4) Burglary in the first degree shall be a class B felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993; am L 2024, c 240, §3]