PART IV. KIDNAPPING AND RELATED OFFENSES; CRIMINAL COERCION §707-720 Kidnapping. (1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: (a) Hold that person for ransom or reward; (b) Use that person as a shield or hostage; (c) Facilitate the commission of a felony or flight thereafter; (d) Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense; (e) Terrorize that person or a third person; (f) Interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function; or (g) Unlawfully obtain the labor or services of that person, regardless of whether related to the collection of a debt. (2) Except as provided in subsection (3), kidnapping is a class A felony. (3) In a prosecution for kidnapping, it is a defense which reduces the offense to a class B felony that the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and not suffering from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 314, §53; gen ch 1992; am L 2008, c 147, §2]