Hawaii Code § 707-713
Reckless endangering in the first degree
§707-713 Reckless endangering in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the first degree if the person employs widely dangerous means in a manner which recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury or intentionally fires a firearm in a manner which recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.
(2) Reckless endangering in the first degree is a class C felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1978, c 215, §1; am L 1988, c 285, §1; gen ch 1992]