PART II. CRIMINAL HOMICIDE §707-701 Murder in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of: (a) More than one person in the same or separate incident; (b) A law enforcement officer, judge, or prosecutor arising out of the performance of official duties; (c) A person known by the defendant to be a witness in a criminal prosecution and the killing is related to the person's status as a witness; (d) A person by a hired killer, in which event both the person hired and the person responsible for hiring the killer shall be punished under this section; (e) A person while the defendant was imprisoned; (f) A person from whom the defendant has been restrained, by order of any court, including an ex parte order, from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing pursuant to chapter 586; (g) A person who is being protected by a police officer ordering the defendant to leave the premises of that protected person pursuant to section 709-906(4), during the effective period of that order; (h) A person known by the defendant to be a witness in a family court proceeding and the killing is related to the person's status as a witness; or (i) A person whom the defendant restrained with intent to: (i) Hold the person for ransom or reward; or (ii) Use the person as a shield or hostage. (2) Murder in the first degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 314, §49; am L 2001, c 91, §4; am L 2006, c 230, §27; am L 2011, c 63, §2; am L 2016, c 214, §1]