§706-641 Criteria for imposing fines. (1) The court shall not sentence a defendant only to pay a fine, when any other disposition is authorized by law, except in misdemeanor and petty misdemeanor cases. (2) The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine in addition to a sentence of imprisonment or probation unless: (a) The defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime; or (b) The court is of the opinion that a fine is specially adapted to the deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the defendant. (3) The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless: (a) The defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and (b) The fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution to the victim of the offense. (4) In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 314, §34]