§706-626 Summons or arrest of defendant on probation; commitment without bail. At any time before the discharge of the defendant or the termination of the period of probation: (1) The court may, in connection with the probation, summon the defendant to appear before it or may issue a warrant for the defendant's arrest; (2) A probation or law enforcement officer, having probable cause to believe that the defendant has failed to comply with a requirement imposed as a condition of the order, may arrest the defendant without a warrant and the defendant shall be held in custody pending the posting of bail pursuant to a bail schedule established by the court, or until a hearing date is set; provided that when the punishment for the original offense does not exceed one year, the probation or law enforcement officer may admit the probationer to bail; or (3) The court, if there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed another crime or has been held to answer therefor, may commit the defendant without bail, pending a determination of the charge by the court having jurisdiction thereof. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 314, §28; am L 1989, c 125, §1; am L 2001, c 24, §1 and c 91, §4]